Portland Boys Varsity Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A
Raiders Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

Track Teams Compete at Ithaca Invitational Meet

Portland boys Track & Field team finished in 6th place in the 16 team Ithaca Invitational. Top six place finishers for the Raiders:  Lucas Goodman 1st in 400 meters with a time of 52.4, Aaron Ramsey 1st in Pole Vault with a leap of 12’6″, Brock Gross 2nd in the long jump 21’4.5″ (new school

Track Teams Compete in Marshall Invitational

The Boy’s track & field team traveled to Marshall Friday to compete in the Marshall Inv. The team finished in 5th place with 49.5 points in the 8 team field.  First place finishers for the Raiders were:  Brock Gross in the long jump with a school record leap of 21′ and the 4×100 relay team of Alex

Boys Track Gets Two Meets Under Their Belt Early

The boys track team competed in two meets already this week going to Aquinas College on Tuesday that included 19 schools, several from D. I and D. II.  The very next day, the entire team went to Lakewood for an Ionia County Quad.  Results were as follows. Aquinas Invitational- 800 meter relay team of Trevor

Tracksters Do Well at Honor Roll Meet

Congratulations to the following Girls track team members for medal-ling at the Greater Lansing Honor Roll track meet Tuesday night.  Renee Johnson – 8th in the Discuss, Olivia Sandborn – 3rd in the 100 meter hurdles, and Lesley Barker 7th in the 100 meter dash, and 1st in the Long Jump.  Lesley’s jump of 17′

Boys Track Team Competes in League Meet

The boys track team competed in the CAAC White Division League meet last night.  Sophomore Lucas Goodman won the 200 meters in a time of 23.12, the 800 meter relay team of Brock Gross, Andrew Brower, Logan Lefke & Lucas Goodman finished first in a time of 1:32.4.  Other top 6 place finishers were Aaron Ramsey 2nd

Boys 4 x 200 – Regional Champs

Boys 800 meter relay team of Brock Gross, Andrew Brower, Logan Lefke & Lucas Goodman finished first in a time of 1:33.07 and will be advancing to the State Finals at Zeeland High School.  Other Regional place finishers: Aaron Ramsey in the Pole Vault, Lucas Goodman in the 200, Brock Gross in 100 meters & long

Some Good Showing for Boys Track at Bath

The Boys varsity track team scored 37 points in the Bath Invitational finishing in 8th place in the 15 team field. The Raiders were led by the 800 meter relay of Brock Gross, Andrew Brower, Logan Lefke & Lucas Goodman who finished in first place with a time of 1:32.69.  Other place finishers were Lucas Goodman 2nd

Several First Place Finishes for Boys Track vs ER

The following members of the boys track team had first place finish in their meet against Eaton Rapids last night.  In the 100 meters – Logan Lefke, 200 meters – Andrew Brower, 400 meters – Lucas Goodman, 400 meter relay team of – Brock Grosss, Trevor Lattimer, Justin Davis, Logan Lefke, 800 meter relay of Andrew Brower,

Girls Track Wins Spring Sport Carnival; Boys 3rd

The Varsity Girls Track Team finished 1st at the Portland Invitational this past weekend.  First place finishers included Lesley Barker and Olivia Sandborn with 3, Julia Grapentein, Keirstyn Blaschka, Ane Lamborena, Kelsie Meagher, Julia Wilson, Delaney Gross, Jolee Pung, and Renee Johnson all had 1.   Renee Johnson Broke the school record and the meet

Boys Track With Outstanding Individual Performances at Ionia

Despite losing to Ionia last night the boys track team had several outstanding performances: Sophomore Lucas Goodman won the 400 in a time of of 52.3, the 200 meters in 23.9 and ran a leg on the winning 800 and 1600 relay teams.  Junior Brock Gross won the long jump with a leap of 19’4″,